|
Aloe Vera is a virtual necessity for minor emergencies. Aloe Vera is a healing plant used to treat sunburns, minor burns, scrapes, ulcers, arthritis and constipation. This herb has healing, soothing and cleansing properties making it an ideal addition to any medicine cabinet. And Aloe soothes the intestinal system, too. Parents have even applied Aloe gel to the finger tips of children who bite their nails in order to get them to break the habit.
Official Latin Name: Aloe vera
* Since 1997 I have been using this in capsule form for helping to cure and or aid in the curing of my diverticulitis. I also use it in gel form for itching, cuts etc.
Aloe Vera Leaf is also known by the names Indian Alces, Kumari, Ghirita, Gawarpaltra, and Cape Aloes. Aloe is a perennial succulent native to East and South Africa. It is cultivated in the West Indies and other tropical countries. The tissue in the center of the Aloe Leaf contains a gel which yields aloe gel (or aloe vera gel).
The word Aloe is derived from the Arabic word "alloeh", which means shiny & bitter. Aloe is believed to have been used to preserve the body of Jesus Christ. References to its use as a healing agent can be found in early Egyptian, Chinese, Greek, Indian and Christian literature.
Legend says that it was the desire for Aloe plants that caused Alexander the Great to conquer the island of Socotra, where Aloe was cultivated in the fourth century B.C. Aloe Vera Leaf is also thought to have been one of Cleopatra's beauty secrets. The Greeks and Romans used the gel for wounds. In Africa, hunters sometimes would rub Aloe juice on their bodies to reduce sweating and to mask human scent. In India, it has been used by herbalists to treat intestinal infections, suppressed menses, and colic.
Aloe Vera Leaf has been historically used for many of the same conditions for which it is still used today - particularly constipation and minor cuts & burns. And Aloe is one of the easiest house plants to grow. Aloe Vera Leaf is also taken internally for stomach disorders. Dried Aloe latex, a substance derived from the leaf, is a strong laxative. When applied externally, Aloe Vera Leaf restores skin tissues and may aid the healing of burns & sores.
It can also be used on blemishes & dandruff. Used cosmetically, Aloe Vera Leaf softens the skin. Modern doctors have also used Aloe Leaf for x-ray burns, sunburn, chemical burns, first degree burns, traumatized tissue, decibitus ulcers or bedsores, skin inflammation, stomach ulcers, herpes simplex, periodontal surgery, insect bites & stings, irritating plant stings, and other minor skin manifestations. Topical applications have included this herbs inclusion in many over-the-counter lotions, poultices, salves, shampoos, and sprays.
Aloe Leaf had shown outstanding results in treating facial edema (swelling). When used as a mouth rinse, it was effective for cold spores and lockjaw. Two small controlled human trials have found that Aloe Vera Leaf, either alone or in combination with the oral hypoglycemic drug, glibenclamide, effectively lowers blood sugar in people with type 2 (non-insulin-dependent) diabetes.
Primary chemical characteristics of this herb include aloins, anthraquinones, barbaloin, polysaccharides, and salicylic acids. Aloin, obtained from the gel in the leaf, is largely responsible for the plant's healing properties. The plant also contains vitamins B1, B2, B6 and C, niacinamide, choline, calcium, iron, lecithin, magnesium, manganese, potassium, sodium and zinc. The common name Aloe Vera includes the species Aloe ferex and Aloe ferox, which are used interchangeably with Aloe Vera. Aloe barbadensis is the same species as Aloe Vera.
Aloes Cape is very effective for those suffering from irregularity, or who need temporary relief from chronic constipation. This bitter herb acts both as a tonic and purgative, and has been in use for many centuries. Official Latin Name: Aloe ferox
Aloes Cape is a palm-like succulent plant native to the Cape Region of South Africa. Aloes Cape is also often grown in cactus and rock gardens in areas having tropical or subtropical climates, and is particularly popular throughout southern California.
Aloes Cape is also commonly known as Bitter Aloe, Red Aloe, and Tap Aloe. With leaves having sharp, reddish-brown spines along their perimeters, Aloes Cape can typically grow up to 10 feet in height, and have a spread of 3 feet in diameter. The genus "aloe" is derived from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves; and "ferox" can be translated as 'fierce' or 'war-like' referring to the spiny edged leaves of the plant.
Plant members of the Aloe family are well-known for their natural high concentration of aloin, and have been the basis for many medicinal topical remedies throughout Europe for centuries. Sailors routinely used this herb on their skin upon injury by the elements, canvas sails, rope burns, and salt water exposure. Early missionaries also spread the healing benefits of Aloes in their work among many primitive communities. Aloes is even mentioned in the Bible for the embalming of the body of Jesus. Cape Aloes is one of the sources of the purgative "bitter aloes", a strong laxative (not to be confused with Aloe Vera, derived from the plant Aloe vera, and used as an emollient for many skin care products). In parts of South Africa, the bitter yellow juice of Aloes Cape found just below the skin of the leaf has been harvested for over 300 years.
The hard, black resinous product is the portion commonly called Aloes Cape, and is used mainly for its laxative properties. Aloes Cape has also proven effective for arthritis support, being a primary ingredient in "Schwedenbitters" and "Lewensessens" which are found in many pharmacies throughout Europe.
Althea Root is a member of the mallow family, which prefers wet places such as marshes for its habitat. Its high mucilage content makes it an appropriate supplement for the respiratory system. Like Slippery Elm, Althea Root also reduces inflammation and has a calming effect on the body.
Official Latin Name: Althaea officinalis
Althea Root is also known by the names Mallards, Sweet Weed, Hock Herb, Wymote, and Schloss Tea. The genus name Althaea is from the Greek word "althe" and means "to heal".
Althea Root powder has been used as a binding agent to hold other herbs together in making pills, and has been commonly substituted for Slippery Elm in herbal remedies as many Elm trees are becoming endangered due to Dutch Elm Disease.
During times of famine, Althea Root has nourished many people. During the reign of Charlemagne in the 9th century, Althea was promoted as a cultivated vegetable. Althea is a native of most countries of Europe, from Denmark southward, and is found in the western U.S.
It grows in salt marshes, in damp meadows, by the sides of ditches, by the sea, and on the banks of tidal rivers. Served as a vegetable, the plant was considered a delicacy among the Romans. In France, the young tops and leaves are eaten uncooked in salads. Althea Root has been utilized for thousands of years not only as a food during times of famine, but for its healing properties as an herbal remedy. Primary chemical constituents of Althea Root include mucilage, polysaccharides, flavonoids (Quercetin, kaaempferol), asparagine, tannins, lecithin, and pectin.
The great demulcent and emollient properties of Althea Root make it useful in inflammation and irritation of the alimentary canal, and of the urinary and respiratory organs. Recently, Althea Root has been used as an expectorant to treat a variety of upper respiratory problems. Althea Root contains large amounts of Vitamin A, calcium, zinc and significant amounts of iron, sodium, iodine, and B-complex.
Like Slippery Elm, Althea Root reduces inflammation and has a calming effect on the body. The active constituents in Althea Root are large carbohydrate (sugar) molecules, which make up the mucilage. This smooth, slippery substance can soothe and protect irritated mucous membranes. Although Althea Root has primarily been used for the respiratory and digestive tracts, its high mucilage content may also provide some minor relief for urinary tract and skin infections.
Althea Root's mucilage content helps soothe inflamed tissues, often caused by bronchitis and asthma. Althea Root also relieves dryness and irritation in the chest and throat, usually brought on by colds and persistent coughs. Althea Root has been known to relieve indigestion, kidney problems, urinary tract infections, and even external skin wounds such as boils and abscesses.
Alum Root is a North American herb that has been used in traditional Native American medicine for centuries in the treatment of inflammation and hemorrhoids. It is a powerful astringent and is useful in restoring venous health, reducing passive bleeding, and treating diarrhea. Alum Root has also been determined to be active against the bacteria that cause tuberculosis.
Official Latin Name: Geranium maculatum
Alum Root, also called Cranesbill Root, Storksbill, Wild Geranium, Chocolate Flower, Crowfoot, Dove's-foot, Old Maid's Nightcap, and Shameface, is native to North America. It grows to about 2 feet tall with an erect stem that is unbranched, and with leaves that are deeply divided and toothed.
Alum Root has pinkish-purple flowers that grow in pairs in late spring, giving way to a pod that is divided into five cells with a seed in each. Alum Root is a strong astringent, due to its high tannin content, and was introduced to medicine by the Native American Indians. Knowledgeable American physicians still use it to reduce inflammation of mucous membranes, curb irritation of hemorrhoidal tissue, and to restore venous health.
Alum Root is an especially powerful astringent for passive bleeding, as occurs in hematuria, hemotysis and menorrhagia, and has a potent healing effect on the entire gastrointestinal tract. It has been used in the treatment of ulcers in combination with Agrimony. Like Mullein, Alum Root has been found to be active against tuberculosis bacteria. Alum Root was also relied on by early American Indians to treat diarrhea, dysentery, and leukorrhea, among other conditions.
Angelica Root has been used to treat a diverse array of conditions such as alcoholism, amenorrhea, anemia, arthritis, bronchitis, colic, indigestion, menstrual cramps and migraine.
Official Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Angelica is also known by the names Archangel Root, Masterwort, Wild Celery, Root of the Holy Ghost, and Dong Quai. In Iceland and Lapland, the stems are cooked as a vegetable. Stems are candied and made into syrups and jellies, added to fruitcake and used to season fish. Leaves are added to salads and soups. Cook leaves with acidic fruits to decrease the amount of sugar needed. Dried leaves are added to baked goods. The oil from seeds and roots is used in Benedictine, chartreuse, vermouth and gin. Leaves have been used to wrap and preserve food when traveling. Angelica is an anti-spasmodic for strong menstrual cramps with minimal flow and an expectorant for coughs. It also aids in alleviating intestinal colic and poor digestion. The drug contains essential oil, coumarin, and coumarin derivatives.
Angelica is used to strengthen the heart and lungs and improve liver and spleen function. Small amounts stimulate digestive secretions. Some find that when Angelica is used, they lose their taste for alcohol. It is believed that this herb obtained the name Angelica, or angelic herb, as it helped protect people from disease and poisoning. It also blooms around May 8th, the feast day of the Archangel Saint Michael. It has also been said that the Archangel Raphael appeared to a monk in a dream and told him that Angelica would cure bubonic plague.
Angelica is said to attract devic forces. The common name Angelica also includes the species Angelica atropurpurea and Angelica officinalis, which are used interchangeably with Angelica archangelica. Angelic contains essential oil (beta-phellandrene, pinene, limonene, caryophyllene, and linalool), coumarins, macrocyclic lactones, acids (valerianic, angelic), resins, sterol, and tannin. Many people for the purpose of warding off evil and bringing good luck in health and family matters use Angelica Root. In America, Angelica root is commonly found in African-American mojo bags prepared for protection from evil, for uncrossing, and to break a jinx. In powdered form, it is an ingredient in sachets used for healing and blessing. It is more commonly used for loss of appetite, peptic discomforts such as mild spasms of the gastrointestinal tract, feeling of fullness, and flatulence.
|
Author Bio Box: Arlene Wright Correll
Resources: Excerpted from “Food For Thought Series” by Arlene Wright-Correll
For more gardening or cooking information click http://www.learn-america.com/ and click on Arlene’s Books you can download or buy my gardening & cook books. All my royalties from the sale of my books go to the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital and we thank you for your attention to this site.
Didn't really find what you were looking for?
|
|
|
| |
|
|